Privacy Policy

General

Advotax Law Professional Corporation (“Advotax Law, “us”, “we”) is a Toronto based tax law firm. We adhere to the privacy principles as set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA").

This Privacy Policy works in conjunction with our obligations to keep confidential, information received in the context of lawyer-client relationship.

 

Privacy is a top priority at Advotax Law, all information received by us is treated with care and discretion.

Safeguards

Personal Information

PIPEDA broadly defines personal information as “information about an identifiable individual.” This does not include your business contact information (name, title or position, business address or phone number of an employee of an organization). 

 

Consent to Collect, Use and Disclosure of personal Information

Advotax Law will collect, use and if necessary, disclose personal information to provide you, your company, or organization with legal services; bill or collect fees; to maintain client relationships; and to comply with regulatory standards. 

 

Advotax Law assumes that consent has been implied when personal information is provided, for the reasonable purposes for which it was given, when initially contacted or it is voluntarily provided.

 

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information relating to our providing services to you, administering our business or required by law, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Express consent will be sought in all circumstances that require it. 

 

Consent to Collect, Use and Disclosure of personal Information

You may, at any time, withdraw your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information.

 

However, should you choose to withdraw your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information it may affect Advotax Law’s ability to provide legal services to you, your company or organization.

 

Collection of Personal Information

The type of information that Advotax Law may collect includes:

  • Contact information (name, address, phone number, etc.)

  • Billing and accounting information

  • Information that is directly relevant to your matter (the reason that you retained us for service).

  • Information about others collected during the course of representation (e.g. client’s employees, other parties or witnesses)

 

This information is typically collected when you initially contact Advotax Law and when we are retained. 

 

Additional information may be requested as a matter progresses and we deem it prudent to obtain further information to continue to provide you with legal services. This may mean that information is obtained from independent sources such as professional advisors (e.g. accountants, agents), government institutions (CRA), registries and employers.

 

Use of Personal Information

Personal information may be used for the following purposes and may be distinct to each individual matter:

  • Provide legal and related services

  • Administer client accounts, including issuing invoices and maintaining client database

  • To fulfill our legal and professional obligations, including conflict of interest checks, client identification and verification and other requirements of applicable provincial law societies

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information will only be disclosed to third parties in circumstances where:

  • Consent is expressly given to do so

  • It is required by law 

  • To establish or collect fees

  • Is part of the public record​

 

Retention of Personal Information

Personal information is only retained for as long as is required by the Law Society of Ontario and as long as is necessary, to provide the services as identified in this Privacy Policy or for which we were retained.

 

Policies and procedures are in place to protect sensitive information from loss, theft, misuse and/or unauthorized access. This may include a physically secure premises, privileged access, firewalls and passwords.  Other technological safeguards may be employed to maintain compliance with compulsive security standards.

 

Clients should be aware that complete security of communications via the internet or email is impossible to guarantee. 

 

Privacy Officer and Access to Personal Information

If, for any reason, you would like access to your own personal information in the possession of Advotax Law please contact us at ask@advotaxlaw.ca

 

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

Advotax Law reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The current version will be available on the website. Please review the policy periodically to ensure you are aware of the current one.

 

Any use of personal information will be in adherence to any applicable privacy laws and this Privacy Policy unless express consent has been given to do otherwise.

 

Publications and Seminar Programs

Advotax Law offers the option to subscribe to our blog or register for events through our website. Through these pages, visitors can voluntarily provide personal information to register for our events and/or blog. The information collected will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided. 

 

Visitors to have the option to unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” button at the bottom of the email.